Calibration Forums
 
 

Go Back   Calibration Forums > DIY Calibration - Display Devices > Flat Panels - Plasma > Pioneer

Notices
Unread 05-17-2009, 10:13 PM   #1
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Thumbs up Check Hours on 9G Monitors (Signatures / KRP-Ms) with the Web Interface - EZ Hours

FOR PIONEER 9G TV MODELS, CHECK HOURS WITH THIS PROFILE


This is an easy way to get the Hours (and other Info) directly from the Web Interface (see info below Pic) - No need to have your Monitor send you an email

Enjoy

Check Hours on a PRO-101FD, PRO-141FD, KRP-500M, KRP-600M the easy way, with EZ Hours..

EZ Hours:
PRO-101FD | PRO-141FD | KRP-500M | KRP-600M (ALL REGIONS)



Enter this in your Browser (Internet Explorer recommended)
http://Monitor_IP_Address/cgi/service_right.cgi


NETWORK SETUP HELP


A) The best way is to connect your KRP-M to your network router (use the IP Address assigned to your KRP-M by your router).

B) If you want to connect your PC directly to your KRP-M, use a 'straight' LAN cable and:

<Settings on the KRP-M>
Select HOME MENU, Control Setup, then IP Control Setting, in that order.
• Set IP Control to Enable.
• Set DHCP to Off.
• Check that the IP address is set to “192.168.123.002.”
• Check that the Subnet mask is set to “255.255.255.000.”


<Settings on the PC>
Open Properties for the Internet protocol (TCP/IP).
• Use the following IP address:
• Set the IP address to “192.168.123.1.”
• Set the Subnet mask to “255.255.255.0.”


Use Internet Explorer (disable Popup Blocker), Power on your KRP-M...

Point your Browser to (for Option B):

http://192.168.123.2/cgi/service_right.cgi



.

Last edited by Turbe; 06-17-2010 at 11:41 AM.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Turbe For This Useful Post:
Sponsored Links
Register to remove these ads. It's free!



Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Unread 05-19-2009, 05:46 AM   #2
ShoeHorn
Junior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

holy sh*t , it works on Safari as well
__________________
KRP 500m/ i1Pro/ BDP-09

Last edited by ShoeHorn; 05-19-2009 at 06:19 AM.
ShoeHorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-19-2009, 12:16 PM   #3
nealh
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I used used SM on controlcal but all I get is panel hrs and no MTB value

BTW is it possible my meter is counting wrong. It said I had about 70hrs more last week. I really doubt we are avg 10hr a day of usage.
nealh is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-21-2009, 12:05 PM   #4
johnnyb05
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

looks easy. how do i do this?
johnnyb05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 05-21-2009, 12:24 PM   #5
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Connect your 9G Monitor to your Home Network (info in your manual). Then use the link info in Post #1 above to bring up that page.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-07-2009, 08:51 AM   #6
bodosom
Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 20 Times in 13 Posts
Default

I couldn't resist adding a hosts entry for my display called Monitor_IP_Address. The first time I used it I noticed the display had just sent a Usage Time Exceeded alert. What a coincidence.
bodosom is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-10-2009, 05:32 PM   #7
HD_Axel
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, I'm not sure what I am doing wrong here, but I entered this link per post #1:

http://Monitor_IP_Address/cgi/service_right.cgi

into my Safari Browser and I get the following error message:
Safari can’t open the page “http://monitor_ip_address/cgi/service_right.cgi” because Safari can’t find the server “monitor_ip_address”.

This error occurs with Firefox as well. I do not have or use IE because I am using a Apple iMac...

Networking issues and me typically don't get along. I connected my ethernet cable from my 151FD directly into my Verizon Fios Router. I accessed my HMG menu, went to "Network Setup" and selected "Auto DHCP" to Yes and press the return key. Now what do I do next? Sorry for the lame approach but this Network stuff just doesn't like me... Any help is appreciated to walk through this! Thanks.
__________________
"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
HD_Axel is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-10-2009, 07:56 PM   #8
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

The PRO-111FD and PRO-151FD do not have this ability (Webface).
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-10-2009, 09:21 PM   #9
HD_Axel
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
The PRO-111FD and PRO-151FD do not have this ability (Webface).
my mistake, would have been nice otherwise... Thanks Turbe!
__________________
"Not Enough Hours In A Day"
HD_Axel is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2017, 03:11 PM   #10
ralf1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

This method continues to work. I am testing it on a KRP500A to give hours of use, but it does not work.

Thanks in advance
ralf1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2017, 04:48 PM   #11
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

KRP-500A/600A don't support that function.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-02-2017, 04:54 PM   #12
ralf1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for answering,

Do you know how you could do it?

Regards
ralf1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-03-2017, 12:44 PM   #13
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

FOR PIONEER 9G TV MODELS, CHECK HOURS WITH THIS PROFILE

I'll also email you some more info
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 04-03-2017, 12:58 PM   #14
ralf1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hí,

I've sent you information by mail

Regards
ralf1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
9g monitor, 9g pioneer, check hours, ez hours, get hours, hours, krp-500m, krp-600m, pioneer, plasma, pro-101fd, pro-141fd, signature, web interface

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Sponsored Links


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2003, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.3 By   Branden
©2008 - 2017 ControlCAL.com