Calibration Forums

Go Back   Calibration Forums > ControlCAL - Released Versions > General ControlCAL Discussion

Old 02-16-2010, 08:57 AM   #1
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Signal Needed For Calibration

Does a signal need to be active on the input that is being calibrated? I read where sharpness wouldn't "stick" unless there was one.


spongebob is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Register to remove these ads. It's free!

Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Old 02-16-2010, 10:39 AM   #2
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
Turbe's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,919
Thanks: 194
Thanked 179 Times in 138 Posts

Yes, the Monitors are finicky.

If you are not doing a proper calibration using Patterns, just watch a movie or cable/sat channel.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Sponsored Links

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.3 By   Branden
©2008 - 2018