Calibration Forums
 
 

Go Back   Calibration Forums > DIY Calibration > Hardware

Notices
Unread 06-22-2009, 09:45 AM   #21
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

One User sent his EyeOne Pro in and was only charged $200 plus shipping - I don't think it needed a new table written and it doesn't look like he was charged the $5 certificate fee either.

Quote:
X-Rite charged $200 plus shipping. It's a lot of fun. They ask for your credit card and then you send them the i1. Then they charge you whatever they decided it cost them to recertify it. Since mine was working fine they just billed me the $200 base price, but if there had been something wrong they would have tacked more on. When we talked on the phone they said they'd contact me with the cost before they billed me, but since they didn't maybe that's something they only do if it's going to cost more.
Roy
The NIST Certificates are good for 1 Year but IMO DIYers probably could get away with checking every couple years.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Register to remove these ads. It's free!



Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Unread 06-24-2009, 02:48 PM   #22
rmongiovi
Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, all they did was test the unit and determine it was still within spec. Considering the cost of the original i1 and the cost of this "recertification" including shipping, I suspect I'm not going to have it done again. They didn't even update the calibration date that the i1 returns when you initialize it. Essentially, I paid $200+ for a piece of paper (and whatever the piece of mind is worth).
Roy
rmongiovi is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 09:03 AM   #23
tony22
Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hi Turbe. Thanks for the info via PM, but I had another question that I figured might be worth posting here.

I think I understand what "profiling" a sensor is supposed to do, but is that necessary if a sensor (like the Chroma5) is supplied NIST certified? For example, from your other thread on sensors you say about the Chrmoa5...

"From the factory, these do not come with a diffuser, though good quality ones are not expensive (they do require "profiling", though)."

As supplied with ControlCAL and CalMAN, does the certified Chroma5 still need a diffuser? Does it still need to be profiled? What information is generated during this profiling process and how is it used?
tony22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 09:07 AM   #24
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

SpectraCAL has (and we offer it here, though it's not listed) the Chroma 5 Projector Kit for $40:

Chroma 5 Projector Kit
Chroma 5 tripod holder plus opal diffuser.



If you wanted it added, just LMK
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 09:23 AM   #25
tony22
Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Ah, so the diffuser is only if you want to use it for projectors?

So if I have a plasma (which I do ), I don't need to worry about profiling the Chroma5?
tony22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 07:56 PM   #26
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

No, not for your Plasma
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 08:06 PM   #27
tony22
Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 42
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Awesome. Any idea if I order Monday do you think I'd get the CalMAN/Chroma5 by Friday? I'm in NJ.
tony22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 06-28-2009, 08:15 PM   #28
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Yes, it doesn't take long.. just need to verify if they have stock on the NIST Chroma 5's (I believe they do).
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 12-18-2009, 02:39 PM   #29
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

.
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith
The X-Rite i1 Display2 and DisplayLT do NOT require nor need a black level calibration, same goes for the Chroma5. The X-Rite Hubble/OTC-1000 and i1Pro do need a black level calibration every 10-15 minutes.

If your software says it does then they do not understand how the Display2 works.
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged
Although, wasn't there some issue with the D2/LT vs Plasma's and thermal drift?
Quote:
Originally Posted by derekjsmith
Yes the D2/LT can have thermal drift with large temperature changes but this should on only be in the Y not xy. As for D2 thermal drift not much can be done except let the meter sit on the display for 30 minutes or so.

FYI, the D2/LT has factory set sensor dark current offsets that can't be changed.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
chroma 5 vs display 2, chroma 5 vs eyeone d2, chroma 5 vs eyeone pro, chroma 5 vs hubble, chroma 5 vs i1 pro, display 2, eyeone d2, eyeone pro, i1 pro, otc1000, sencore otc1000, x-rite chroma 5, x-rite hubble, xrite chroma 5, xrite hubble

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Sponsored Links


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2003, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.3 By   Branden
©2008 - 2017 ControlCAL.com