Calibration Forums
 
 

Go Back   Calibration Forums > ControlCAL - Released Versions > General ControlCAL Discussion

Notices
Unread 01-07-2013, 04:45 PM   #41
scirica
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just now waiting on my activation codes. Am I reading correctly that the display can be accessed via the local network, assuming computer and panel are both on the same network? Or did I make that up?

Can't wait to open this baby up!
scirica is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Register to remove these ads. It's free!



Register to remove these ads. It's free!
Unread 01-07-2013, 06:04 PM   #42
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post
Am I reading correctly that the display can be accessed via the local network, assuming computer and panel are both on the same network?
you are correct

Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post
Can't wait to open this baby up!
Check your email, you are all set

Email me if you have any questions.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-07-2013, 09:42 PM   #43
scirica
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
you are correct



Check your email, you are all set

Email me if you have any questions.
Sent an email but haven't heard back. What's the trick to getting connected via network? I'm on the same network, but I'm getting that "rejected" message that I emailed you. I want to try again tomorrow.

Update: All the information I needed was in the emails...I was just too impatient to read them. Everything is up and running and I have for ISF profiles created.

One question: Can I use ControlCal to download the current settings in my Custom mode? I'd like to save those off for the future. Nevermind...got your answer and once again it's further down in the instructions. No more questions until I've read EVERYTHING...LOL!

Thanks!

Last edited by scirica; 01-07-2013 at 11:34 PM.
scirica is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-07-2013, 09:58 PM   #44
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

I don't see the email..

I'll email you.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-12-2013, 01:22 PM   #45
sparimi
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do i get ControlCal v2

How do i get ControlCal v2
sparimi is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-12-2013, 07:39 PM   #46
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Greetings,

Check your email.

Others wanting info can use Contact Us
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-2013, 09:59 AM   #47
mo949
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
Hi Paul, make sure you are following the instructions I emailed (it's with the download information).

You cannot change modes while in ISFcc, you must work on Night or Day for either 2D or for 3D until you End C3.

Check out Procedure #5 in the Instructions, that will give you additional mode information.

I'll also email you to check Get All.

Hello Turbe. So I think I might have made this same mistake while following the directions. I uploaded ISF night then I hit SAVE, and then afterwards I just clicked on the ISF DAY button and uploaded a different profile then I hit save. What is C3, and was I supposed to end it somehow between these two steps?
mo949 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-2013, 10:37 AM   #48
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

C3 - ISFccc (3 C's)

Yes, End C3 Button to exit ISFccc calibration/adjustment mode... it's in the step by step instructions.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-2013, 10:47 AM   #49
mo949
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for your excellent support and product!

I was trying to follow the step by step, but I wasn't sure if it was necessary to 'end c3' when doing multiple slots since the instructions are for enabling one slot and it just seemed like if you were doing 2 slots you wouldn't want to end anything in between. Funny enough I think I managed to enable both slots without ending c3 in between sending profiles (maybe the auto c3 feature at play?). Also the biggest mistake I made was not noticing that there were both 'send' and 'send all' commands.
mo949 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-14-2013, 02:06 PM   #50
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Well, you are correct. you only need to do End C3 when you are all done.

For my Instructions, I've found it better for beginners to just work on one memory, start to finish. Once you get up to speed, you can do more.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 08:36 AM   #51
nikolausp
Junior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
Hi Paul, make sure you are following the instructions I emailed (it's with the download information).

You cannot change modes while in ISFcc, you must work on Night or Day for either 2D or for 3D until you End C3.

Check out Procedure #5 in the Instructions, that will give you additional mode information.

I'll also email you to check Get All.

I have read Procedure #5 in the Instructions, and all the other procedures, but I still don't see any way to access ISFccc 3D Day or 3D Night.

I have loaded some settings into ISF Day & Night, but 3D seems greyed out in my ControlCal.

I also looked all through the instructions, and don't see any info for the 8 different "Copy To" bottons on the Misc tab.
nikolausp is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 09:56 AM   #52
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Have a 3D Signal on that Input or enable 2D -> 3D conversion in the VT50's menu before connecting with ControlCAL.

I'll enable the 3D button in ControlCAL in a future build.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 10:04 AM   #53
nikolausp
Junior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
Have a 3D Signal on that Input or enable 2D -> 3D conversion in the VT50's menu before connecting with ControlCAL.

I'll enable the 3D button in ControlCAL in a future build.
Ahh, ok. Or just put that little "3D Signal on that Input" in the instructions maybe. Thanks for your help!
nikolausp is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-23-2013, 12:18 PM   #54
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

ok..

3D Button in ControlCAL enabled will be better though

Last edited by Turbe; 01-23-2013 at 02:03 PM.
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-24-2013, 12:22 AM   #55
nikolausp
Junior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbe View Post
ok..

3D Button in ControlCAL enabled will be better though
For sure! Future usage will always be better as updates are made I would assume, as a given. Current usage is somewhat based on detailed accuracy to the instructions though, for new users, which is all I'm trying to help. Thanks for the quick response, it's very helpful.

What about instructions for the 8 different "Copy to" buttons? Is there a thread or email or instructions I missed about those? They seem like they'd be rather useful. I tried hitting one today (button) but it didn't seem to alter settings on that input.
nikolausp is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-03-2013, 03:41 PM   #56
dogbite57
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Turbe I'd love to have your controlcal 2.0 to use on my P65VT50. How do I?

Last edited by dogbite57; 11-26-2013 at 11:29 AM.
dogbite57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-03-2013, 03:52 PM   #57
Turbe
Senior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,912
Thanks: 194
Thanked 178 Times in 137 Posts
Default

Hi, check your email, I just replied to yours..
Turbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-03-2013, 07:40 PM   #58
dogbite57
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ControlCAL

Turbe I'm sorry to be a dufus, but I'm not seeing the place in the settings to turn off the error dialogs. Can you help me?
dogbite57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-04-2013, 07:36 AM   #59
Turbe2
Junior Member
Professional Supporter
 
Turbe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: ControlCAL G/VT30 Edition v2 - 30 Series (ie. VT30) & 50 Series (ie. VT50) Suppor

Look under Config (next to File and Help up top left).
Turbe2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 03-20-2013, 01:04 AM   #60
Planetary
Junior Member
Registered Supporter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Connection Issue

I'm trying to connect via wireless from my laptop to my Panasonic 65VT50 and I get an error message "No connection could be made because Target Machine actively refused it." I know the Plasma TV is on my network and has a good signal and I'm sure ControlCAL sees it even though when Pinging, I get a "Destination Host Unreachable" error. I just don't know what I need to do to get it to connect....
Planetary is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
calibration, isf calibration, isf day, isf night, isf settings, isfccc settings, panasonic, panasonic isfccc settings, panasonic settings, panasonic vt30, plasma, settings, tc-p55vt30, tc-p55vt50, tc-p55vt60, tc-p60vt60, tc-p60zt60, tc-p65vt30, tc-p65vt50, tc-p65vt60, tc-p65zt60, th-p50vt30h, th-p65vt30h, tx-p42gt50, tx-p42vt30b, tx-p42vt30e, tx-p50gt50, tx-p50vt30b, tx-p50vt30e, tx-p50vt50, tx-p50vt60, tx-p50vt65b, tx-p55vt30b, tx-p55vt30e, tx-p55vt50, tx-p55vt60, tx-p55vt65b, tx-p60zt60, tx-p60zt65b, tx-p65vt30b, tx-p65vt30e, tx-p65vt50, tx-p65vt60, tx-p65vt65b, vt30, vt30 isfccc settings, vt30 settings, vt50, vt60, vt60 isfccc, vt60 settings, vt65, vt65 isfccc, vt65 settings, zt60, zt60 isfccc, zt60 settings, zt65, zt65 isfccc, zt65 settings

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Sponsored Links


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2003, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Advertisement System V2.3 By   Branden
©2008 - 2017 ControlCAL.com